ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 707-365C PT-TCP Jaboatão, PE
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Thursday 15 January 1987
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 707-365C
Operator:Transbrasil
Registration: PT-TCP
MSN: 19416/556
First flight: 1967-02-19 (19 years 11 months)
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 154
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 163
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:over Jaboatão, PE (   Brazil)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Recife-Guararapes International Airport, PE (REC/SBRF), Brazil
Destination airport:Fortaleza-Pinto Martins Airport, CE (FOR/SBFZ), Brazil
Narrative:
While climbing through an altitude of 8000 feet, engine no. 2 separates from the wing. A safe emergency landing was carried out at Recife.
The flight originated in Porto Alegre, Brazil and was bound for Fortaleza with en route stops at São Paulo, Rio de Janeiro, Salvador and Recife.

Classification:
Engine separation
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» The Daily Gleaner (17-1-1987)
» Folha de Sao Paulo (17-1-1987)
» Antonio Sergio Ribeiro (E-mail 2-10-2013)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Recife-Guararapes International Airport, PE to Fortaleza-Pinto Martins Airport, CE as the crow flies is 624 km (390 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org