ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-24RV BNMAU-7710 Ulan Bator-Buyant Uhaa Airport (ULN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 23 January 1987
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-24RV
Operator:MIAT - Mongolian Airlines
Registration: BNMAU-7710
MSN: 27307710
First flight: 1972
Engines: 2 Ivchenko AI-24VT
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Ulan Bator-Buyant Uhaa Airport (ULN) (   Mongolia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Ulan Bator-Buyant Uhaa Airport (ULN/ZMUB), Mongolia
Narrative:
Landing accident.

Sources:
» CAA of Mongolia

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org