ASN Aircraft accident Yakovlev Yak-40 CCCP-87696 Tarnogsky Gorodok Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 25 January 1987
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Yakovlev Yak-40
Operator:Aeroflot, Northern Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-87696
MSN: 9910105
First flight: 1969
Engines: 3 Ivchenko AI-25
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Tarnogsky Gorodok Airport (   Russia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tarnogsky Gorodok Airport (ULVG), Russia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The steering of the nose-wheel failed during the takeoff run. The aircraft veered off the runway to the left and collided with an embankment.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org