ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 200 PT-LCF Varginha Airport, MG (VAG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 27 January 1987
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-27 Friendship 200
Operator:Brasil Central
Registration: PT-LCF
MSN: 10204
First flight: 1962-06-21 (24 years 8 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Varginha Airport, MG (VAG) (   Brazil)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Varginha-Major Brigadeiro Trompowsky Airport, MG (VAG/SBVG), Brazil
Narrative:
The Fokker F-27 touched down to the right of the centreline at Varginha Airport, Brazil. During the landing roll the pilot attempted to bring the aircraft to the centreline but the right main landing gear collapsed after hitting several runway lights.
The aircraft made a 90 degree right turn, slid and came to rest on a bank beside the runway.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway excursion

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 2/87

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org