ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando CP-909 San Ignacio de Moxos
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 2 February 1987
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando
Operator:Trans Aéreos San Miguel - TASMI
Registration: CP-909
MSN: 22467
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:56 km (35 mls) NE of San Ignacio de Moxos (   Bolivia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Forced landing in a swamp following engine problems.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Aviation Letter 245

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org