ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 55 F-GDHR Jakiri
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 5 February 1987
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 55
Operator:Aero France
Registration: F-GDHR
MSN: 55-070
First flight: 1982
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-3A-2B
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Jakiri (   Cameroon)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Brazzaville-Maya Maya Airport (BZV/FCBB), Congo
Destination airport:Tamanrasset Airport (TMR/DAAT), Algeria
Narrative:
Crashed in a mountainous area from an altitude of 11900 m. One of the passengers was French senior official Michel Baroin. He was returning to France after meeting with Congolese president Denis Sassou-Nguesso.

Classification:

Sources:
» La disparition de M. Michel Baroin Les circonstances de l'accident d'avion demeurent inexpliquées (Le Monde 8-2-1987)

Photos

photo of Learjet-55-F-GDHR
accident date: 05-02-1987
type: Learjet 55
registration: F-GDHR

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Brazzaville-Maya Maya Airport to Tamanrasset Airport as the crow flies is 3178 km (1986 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Learjet 55

  • 147 built
  • 3rd loss
  • 2nd fatal accident
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

 Cameroon
  • 7th worst accident (at the time)
  • 9th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org