ASN Aircraft accident Embraer EMB-110P2 Bandeirante P2-RDM eastern coast
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 6 February 1987
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer EMB-110P2 Bandeirante
Operator:Talair
Registration: P2-RDM
MSN: 110262
First flight: 1980
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off eastern coast (   Papua New Guinea)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Rabaul-Lakunai Airfield (RAB/AYRB), Papua New Guinea
Destination airport:Hoskins Airport (HKN/AYHK), Papua New Guinea
Narrative:
Ditched in bad weather.

Classification:
Ditching

Sources:
» Aviation Letter 244

Photos

photo of Embraer-110P2-Bandeirante-P2-RDM
accident date: 06-02-1987
type: Embraer 110P2 Bandeirante
registration: P2-RDM

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Rabaul-Lakunai Airfield to Hoskins Airport as the crow flies is 240 km (150 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Embraer EMB-110

  • 500 built
  • 33rd loss
  • 23rd fatal accident
  • 9th worst accident (at the time)
  • 17th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Papua New Guinea
  • 14th worst accident (at the time)
  • 19th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org