ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-26 registration unknown Khost Airport (KHT)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 9 February 1987
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-26
Operator:Democratic Republic of Afghanistan Air Force - DRAAF
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 30 / Occupants: 30
Total:Fatalities: 36 / Occupants: 36
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Khost Airport (KHT) (   Afghanistan)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Khost Airport (KHT/OAKS), Afghanistan
Destination airport:Kabul Airport (KBL/OAKB), Afghanistan
Narrative:
An Antonov 26 transport plane was shot down by Afghan Mujahideen guerrillas.
The guerrillas claimed that 15 Afghan officers, 22 soldiers and six crew members were killed in the crash. The government said that the plane was carrying 30 civilians and six crew members.

Sources:
» Aviation Letter 244
» NY Times 10-2-1981
» AP 9-2-1987

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Khost Airport to Kabul Airport as the crow flies is 152 km (95 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Antonov An-26

  • 1403 built
  • 39th loss
  • 19th fatal accident
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 13th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Afghanistan
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 10th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org