ASN Aircraft accident CASA C-212 Aviocar 200 808
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 11 February 1987
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
CASA C-212 Aviocar 200
Operator:Air Force of Zimbabwe
Registration: 808
MSN: 365
First flight: 1986-11-25 (3 months)
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:at an unknown location (   Mozambique)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chimoio Airport (VPY/FQCH), Mozambique
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Struck trees during a low-level flight from Chimoio (VPY) to Casabanana. The airplane was totally destroyed by impact and fire.

Sources:
» Andy Harries (E-mail 7-10-2009)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org