ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 99 Airliner N699CA Oneonta Municipal Airport, NY
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 11 February 1987
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 99 Airliner
Operator:Catskill Airways
Registration: N699CA
MSN: U-114
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:35195
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Oneonta Municipal Airport, NY (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA), United States of America
Destination airport:Oneonta Municipal Airport, NY, United States of America
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 99, operated by Catskill Airways, sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Oneonta, NY.
The flight was uneventful until its arrival at Oneonta Municipal Airport. The aircraft landed 10 feet short of runway 24 in one foot of snow. The left main landing gear collapsed, the propeller struck the runway and the aircraft veered off the left side of the runway into a snow bank, collapsing the landing gear.

Probable Cause:

Probable cause:
altitude..misjudged..pilot in command
distance..misjudged..pilot in command
airspeed..misjudged..pilot in command

Contributing Factors:
terrain condition..snow covered
landing gear,main gear..overload
landing gear,nose gear..overload

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Accident number: NYC87FA085
Download report: Summary report

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from New York-La Guardia Airport, NY to Oneonta Municipal Airport, NY as the crow flies is 217 km (135 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org