ASN Aircraft accident Canadair CL-215-1A10 UD.13-18 San Juan Reservoir
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 13 February 1987
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Canadair CL-215-1A10
Operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: UD.13-18
MSN: 1079
First flight: 1984
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-83AM
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:San Juan Reservoir (   Spain)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Madrid-Torrejón AFB (TOJ/LETO), Spain
Destination airport:Madrid-Torrejón AFB (TOJ/LETO), Spain
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed while landing the San Juan Reservoir during a training mission.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org