ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 200T Super King Air JA8825 Fukuoka Airport (FUK)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 17 February 1987
Time:18:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 200T Super King Air
Operator:Japan Maritime Safety Agency - JMSA
Registration: JA8825
MSN: BT-19
First flight: 1981
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-41
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Fukuoka Airport (FUK) (   Japan)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF), Japan
Narrative:
Struck a wooded hillside at 3000 ft msl.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: ARAIC
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: 63-9A
Download report: Final report

Sources:
» JTSB report

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org