ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-26 registration unknown Stadnitsa
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 19 February 1987
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-26
Operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Stadnitsa (   Ukraine)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Vinnitsa Airport (VIN/UKWW), Ukraine
Narrative:
The flight crew attempted to land in below-minima weather conditions with low clouds and fog. The aircraft had to go around twice. On the third approach the pilot decided too late to go around again and the right wing collided with a tree top. The right engine was damaged and failed, causing the aircraft to lose speed. It stalled at a height of some 150 metres and crashed in a field near Stadnitsa.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org