ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-41 SE-DAT Trondheim-Værnes Airport (TRD)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 23 February 1987
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC94 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-41
Operator:Scandinavian Airlines System - SAS
Registration: SE-DAT
MSN: 47625/737
First flight: 1974
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-11
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 103
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 107
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Trondheim-Værnes Airport (TRD) (   Norway)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bodø Airport (BOO/ENBO), Norway
Destination airport:Trondheim-Værnes Airport (TRD/ENVA), Norway
Flightnumber: 355
Narrative:
DC-9 "Gissur Viking" was approaching Trondheim runway 27 with the co-pilot at the controls. Descending through 2500 feet the ATC controller asked the crew to contact SAS Station in Trondheim over company frequency. The captain was working through the checklist but contacted SAS, contrary to company regulations (it's not allowed use company frequency while on final approach). The captain then forgot to arm the spoilers because he had not completed the checklist. He co-pilot noticed that the spoilers had not been armed and, while descending through 100 feet, called "Spoilers". The pilot instinctively extended the spoilers and, realizing his mistake, immediately retracted them. The aircraft entered a high sink rate and touched down heavily. A go-around was executed and after landing severe structural damage was found to the undercarriage, engines (30deg resp. 15deg tilted down), and tail cone (the APU was pushed half way up the tail).

Sources:
» Aviation Letter 245
» Jet-Airliner Unfälle seit 1952 / J. Richter, Chr. Wolf

Photos

photo of DC-9-41-SE-DAT
accident date: 23-02-1987
type: McDonnell Douglas DC-9-41
registration: SE-DAT

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bodø Airport to Trondheim-Værnes Airport as the crow flies is 449 km (281 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DC-9-40

  • 71 built
  • The first loss
» safety profile

 Norway
  • 48th worst accident (at the time)
  • 57th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org