ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander PK-VIR Kalimantan
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 24 February 1987
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander
Operator:Dirgantara Air Services
Registration: PK-VIR
MSN: 392
First flight: 1974
Engines: 2 Lycoming O-540-K1B5
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:within Kalimantan (   Indonesia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed into the Mentaya River in the southern part of Central Kalimantan, Indonesia.

Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
» The Straits Times 27 February 1987, p7

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org