Status: | |
Date: | Monday 2 March 1987 |
Type: |  Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules |
Operator: | Libyan Arab Airlines |
Registration: | 5A-DOM |
MSN: | 4992 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Abu Simbel Airport (ABS) ( Egypt)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The Hercules transport plane was hijacked by two Libyan crew members and flown to Egypt. It was operating on a flight from Chad to Libya.
Two crew members asked for asylum.
Sources:
» Lockheed Hercules Production List 1954-2003 - Lars Olousson
» European Stars and Stripes March 31, 1987
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.