ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3-201G N78B Provincia Independencia
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 9 March 1987
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3-201G
Operator:International Flight Center
Registration: N78B
MSN: 4140
First flight: 1941
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Provincia Independencia (   Dominican Republic)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed while on a smuggling flight.

Sources:
» El Caribe, 14-5-2011

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org