ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-50-DL (DC-3) N49454 Guarita
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 9 March 1987
Time:23:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-50-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Aero Express
Registration: N49454
MSN: 10177
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Guarita (   Honduras)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The DC-3 was shot down by a Honduran Air Force Dassault Mystère fighter plane after the pilot failed to identify himself. The aircraft used the fake callsign HK-303.
Officials said that they suspected the plane was involved in smuggling narcotics.
The airplane had departed Guatemala City at 09:39 on a test flight to El Estor. After takeoff the crew radioed that they wanted to return to Guatemala City. That was the last contact with the flight.

Sources:
» La Nación 11 March 1987, p1+24A
» Air Combat Information Group
» Aviation Letter 247
» NY Times, 11-3-1987
» El Siglo de Torreon 11 March 1987, p.6
» El Siglo de Torreon 12 March 1987, p.28

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-47A-N49454
accident date: 09-03-1987
type: Douglas C-47A (DC-3)
registration: N49454

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org