Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 21 March 1987 |
Type: |  Antonov An-26 |
Operator: | Libyan Arab Repubic Air Force |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Wadi Doum ( Chad)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Two An-26 transport planes of the Libyan Arab Air Force were destroyed on the ground at Wadi Doum in northern Chad when Chadian "Forces Armées Nationales du Tchad" (FANT) troops overran the airfield.
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.