ASN Aircraft accident Convair CV-580 N73107 Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 24 March 1987
Time:20:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair CV-580
Operated by:Metroflight
On behalf of:American Eagle
Registration: N73107
MSN: 8
First flight: 1952
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW), United States of America
Destination airport:Longview-Gregg County Airport, TX (GGG/KGGG), United States of America
Narrative:
A Metro Flight airlines Convair CV-580 attempted takeoff from runway 35L at the Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW) with crosswinds exceeding demonstrated capability of the aircraft. The takeoff attempt violated company limitations for crosswinds in the Convair CV-580.
During the takeoff roll the right wing became airborne and returned to the runway with sufficient force to allow the right propeller assembly to contact the runway causing separation of two propeller blades and loss of directional control. The aircraft departed the runway onto soft terrain causing the nose gear to collapse. The nose of the aircraft dropped and the aircraft came to rest on a connecting taxiway.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 years
Accident number: FTW87FA080
Download report: Summary report

Photos

photo of Convair-CV-580-N73107
accident date: 24-03-1987
type: Convair CV-580
registration: N73107
accident date: 24-03-1987
type: Convair CV-580
registration: N73107
accident date: 24-03-1987
type: Convair CV-580
registration: N73107
accident date: 24-03-1987
type: Convair CV-580
registration: N73107
accident date: 24-03-1987
type: Convair CV-580
registration: N73107
accident date: 24-03-1987
type: Convair CV-580
registration: N73107
accident date: 24-03-1987
type: Convair CV-580
registration: N73107
accident date: 24-03-1987
type: Convair CV-580
registration: N73107
accident date: 24-03-1987
type: Convair CV-580
registration: N73107
accident date: 24-03-1987
type: Convair CV-580
registration: N73107

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX to Longview-Gregg County Airport, TX as the crow flies is 224 km (140 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org