ASN Aircraft accident CASA C-212-MR Aviocar 200 ARV-0402 Higuerote
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 25 March 1987
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
CASA C-212-MR Aviocar 200
Operator:Marina Venezolana
Registration: ARV-0402
MSN: 352
First flight: 1985-11-05 (1 year 5 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Higuerote (   Venezuela)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea during a SAR mission. The wreckage was found after two days.

Photos

photo of CASA-C-212-Aviocar-200-ARV-0402
accident date: 25-03-1987
type: CASA C-212 Aviocar 200
registration: ARV-0402

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org