ASN Aircraft accident Embraer C-95B Bandeirante (EMB-110) 2324 Rio de Janeiro, RJ
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 26 March 1987
Time:10:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer C-95B Bandeirante (EMB-110)
Operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 2324
MSN: 110437
First flight: 1983
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Rio de Janeiro, RJ (   Brazil)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rio de Janiero-Afonsos Air Force Base, RJ (SBAF), Brazil
Destination airport:Saquarema Airport, RJ (SDSK), Brazil
Narrative:
Struck a hillside shortly after takeoff from the Campo dos Afonsos Air Base in Rio de Janeiro.

Classification:

Sources:
» Folha de Sao Paulo 27-3-1987

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Rio de Janiero-Afonsos Air Force Base, RJ to Saquarema Airport, RJ as the crow flies is 90 km (56 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org