ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-76MD CCCP-76679 Lake Sivash
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Thursday 2 April 1987
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-76MD
Operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: CCCP-76679
MSN: 0063467014
First flight:
Engines: 4 Soloviev D-30KP
Crew:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lake Sivash (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dzhankoy Air Base (UKFY), Ukraine
Destination airport:Dzhankoy Air Base (UKFY), Ukraine
Narrative:
Two Soviet Air Force Ilyushin 76's (CCCP-76679 and CCCP-76685) were practising a formation flight at night. Due to a navigational error both aircraft collided and crashed into Lake Sivash.

Classification:
Mid air collision
Loss of control

Sources:
» Michael Roch/Soviet Transports
» Scramble 496

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org