ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 PK-GNQ Medan-Polonia Airport (MES)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 4 April 1987
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
Operator:Garuda Indonesia Airways
Registration: PK-GNQ
MSN: 47741/836
First flight: 1976
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 37
Total:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 45
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Medan-Polonia Airport (MES) (   Indonesia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Banda Aceh-Blang Bintang Airport (BTJ/WITT), Indonesia
Destination airport:Medan-Polonia Airport (MES/WIMM), Indonesia
Flightnumber:GA035
Narrative:
On approach, the aircraft struck electrical power lines and crashed short of the runway. The aircraft broke up and the tail section separated from the main fuselage, which was immediately engulfed in fire.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Possible windshear.

Classification:
Windshear/downdraft
Loss of control

Sources:
» A Benefit Analysis for Cabin Water Spray Systems and Enhanced Fuselage Burnthrough Protection (CAA PAPER 2002/04)
» Aviation Letter 246
» Flight International 11 April 1987

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Banda Aceh-Blang Bintang Airport to Medan-Polonia Airport as the crow flies is 419 km (262 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DC-9-30

  • 662 built
  • 38th loss
  • 27th fatal accident
  • 19th worst accident (at the time)
  • 26th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Indonesia
  • 14th worst accident (at the time)
  • 33rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org