ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 1900 N811BE Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 6 April 1987
Time:22:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 1900
Operator:Business Express Airlines
Registration: N811BE
MSN: UB-49
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS) (   United States of America)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS), United States of America
Destination airport:Albany Airport, NY (ALB/KALB), United States of America
Narrative:
During taxi operations in preparation for a takeoff from Boston Logan Airport, the Beech 1900 aircraft was struck by a ground vehicle.
As a result of that collision, the right side of the fuselage and the right wing required major repairs, costing about $1 million. The airplane was returned to service after about 9 months.

Probable Cause:

Probable cause:
visual lookout..inadequate..driver of vehicle
clearance..not maintained..driver of vehicle

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Accident number: NYC87LA117
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Boston-Logan International Airport, MA to Albany Airport, NY as the crow flies is 231 km (145 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org