Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Wednesday 8 April 1987 |
Time: | 17:32 |
Type: |  Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules |
Operator: | Southern Air Transport |
Registration: | N517SJ |
MSN: | 4558 |
First flight: | 1974 |
Total airframe hrs: | 17027 |
Engines: | 4 Allison 501-D22A |
Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Fairfield-Travis AFB, CA (SUU) ( United States of America)
|
Crash site elevation: | 19 m (62 feet) amsl |
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Fairfield-Travis AFB, CA (SUU/KSUU), United States of America |
Destination airport: | Fairfield-Travis AFB, CA (SUU/KSUU), United States of America |
Flightnumber: | 517 |
Narrative:The Hercules aircraft took off from Travis AFB at 14:45 for the second of a series of local training flights. Approaches and practice landings were carried out at McClellan AFB before returning to Travis. A runway 21L ILS approach and full stop landing were to be made by a 1st officer candidate. A balked landing forced the captain to take over the controls and initiate a go-around. The no. 1 and no. 2 engines both decelerated when throttles were advanced. The aircraft then banked left and struck the airport perimeter fence in a nose-low and steep left-wing low attitude.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Inadequate Southern Air Transport engine maintenance which allowed the accumulation of oil residues in the engine compressor sections until two engines were incapable of responding to rapid demands for increased power. Contributing to the accident was the continuation of the go-around by the captain after power had been lost from two engines and the movement of the flap handle to the flaps retracted position during the go-around."
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | NTSB  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Accident number: | NTSB/AAR-88-03-SUM | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
Loss of control
Sources:
» Aviation Letter 246
» NTSB/AAR-88/03/SUM
Photos

accident date:
08-04-1987type: Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules
registration: ZS-RSE
Map
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.