ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 707-330C PT-TCO Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 11 April 1987
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 707-330C
Operator:Transbrasil
Registration: PT-TCO
MSN: 18932/477
First flight: 1966
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO) (   Brazil)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO/SBEG), Brazil
Narrative:
The 707 touched down to the right of the runway centreline following an ILS approach in heavy rain. The right main gear collapsed and the aircraft struck runway lights and electric boxes.

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Photos

photo of Boeing-707-330C-D-ABUE
accident date: 11-04-1987
type: Boeing 707-330C
registration: D-ABUE

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 707

  • 858 built
  • 101st loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org