ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air ZS-KMT Johannesburg/Germiston-Rand Airport (QRA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 13 April 1987
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Operator:Barlow Rand Ltd.
Registration: ZS-KMT
MSN: BB-767
First flight: 1980
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Johannesburg/Germiston-Rand Airport (QRA) (   South Africa)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Johannesburg/Germiston-Rand Airport (QRA/FAGM), South Africa
Destination airport:Johannesburg/Germiston-Rand Airport (QRA/FAGM), South Africa
Narrative:
Crashed onto a mine hostel building during a simulated engine failure after takeoff on a night training exercise.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org