Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Monday 13 April 1987 |
Time: | 08:50 |
Type: |  Douglas DC-3C |
Operating for: | Oil and Natural Gas Corporation - ONGC |
Leased from: | Air Works India |
Registration: | VT-DFM |
MSN: | 20269 |
First flight: | 1944 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Jaisalmer Airport (JSA) ( India)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Jaisalmer Airport (JSA/VIJR), India |
Destination airport: | Vadodara Airport (BDQ/VABO), India |
Narrative:The Douglas DC-3C yawed to the left during takeoff from Jaisalmer Airport, India. The pilot could not correct this and attempted a premature lift off close to the side of the runway. The aircraft fell back and impacted the ground beside the runway. The aircraft was destroyed in the resulting fire.
Nineteen passengers and four crew members suffered minor injuries.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Commander attempting take off after experiencing uncommanded and uncontrollable yaw to the left during take off roll and executed pre-mature lift off to avoid aircraft rolling onto kutcha surface resulting in the aircraft to crash on to the ground.
Loss of directional control was probably due to deflection of left wheel which was a contributory factor to the accident."
Classification:
Runway excursion
Sources:
» Civil aviation aircraft accident summary for the year 1987 (DGAC India)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jaisalmer Airport to Vadodara Airport as the crow flies is 556 km (348 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.