ASN Aircraft accident Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3-200 N20DA Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 19 April 1987
Time:18:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic SC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3-200
Operator:Air Cargo Carriers
Registration: N20DA
MSN: SH.1843
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:13712
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN) (   United States of America)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport, WI (MKE/KMKE), United States of America
Destination airport:Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN), United States of America
Narrative:
The pilot said that he made a normal crosswind landing on runway 26L at Denver-Stapleton International Airport, Colorado. After leaving the runway and taxiing parallel to the runway he observed the wind increasing in velocity. He stopped the aircraft but a strong gust of wind flipped the aircraft over.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause:
weather condition..high wind
weather condition..gusts
compensation for wind conditions..delayed..pilot in command

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Accident number: DEN87LA106
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport, WI to Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO as the crow flies is 1448 km (905 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org