ASN Aircraft accident Dornier 228-100 A4O-CP Al Jaylah
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 27 April 1987
Type:Silhouette image of generic D228 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dornier 228-100
Operator:Royal Oman Police
Registration: A4O-CP
MSN: 7020
First flight: 1983
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Al Jaylah (   Oman)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Demonstration
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed during a demonstration flight for the Abu Dhabi Defence Force.

Sources:
» Scramble 299

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org