ASN Aircraft accident Hawker Siddeley HS-748-243 Srs. 2 HS-THI Chiang Rai Airport (CEI)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Tuesday 28 April 1987
Time:10:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hawker Siddeley HS-748-243 Srs. 2
Operator:Thai Airways
Registration: HS-THI
MSN: 1708
First flight: 1971
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Dart 533-2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 39
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 43
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Chiang Rai Airport (CEI) (   Thailand)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Chiang Mai International Airport (CNX/VTCC), Thailand
Destination airport:Chiang Rai Airport (CEI/VTCT), Thailand
Narrative:
Gear up landing; the HS-748 slid to stop beside the runway, 1075 m from threshold.
PROBABLE CAUSE: The co-pilot, performing the landing, forgot to use checklist and thus to extend the gear.

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 2/88 (#33)

Photos

photo of HS-748-243-Srs-2-HS-THI
accident date: 28-04-1987
type: Hawker Siddeley HS-748-243 Srs. 2
registration: HS-THI

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chiang Mai International Airport to Chiang Rai Airport as the crow flies is 162 km (102 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org