ASN Aircraft accident unknown registration unknown Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 5 May 1987
Type:unknown
Operator:Iran Air
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR) (   Iran)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Shiraz Airport (SYZ/OISS), Iran
Destination airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII), Iran
Narrative:
A lone male passenger attempted to hijack an Iran Air aircraft on a domestic flight from Shiraz to Tehran. He was apparently subdued by security staff onboard the plane.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1987 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Shiraz Airport to Tehran-Mehrabad Airport as the crow flies is 690 km (431 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org