ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-50-DK (DC-3) 2008 Bahia Negra
ASN logo

Status:Little or no information is available
Date:Thursday 7 May 1987
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-50-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Transporte Aéreo Militar - TAM Paraguay
Registration: 2008
MSN: 34380/17113
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bahia Negra (   Paraguay)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair.

Sources:
» aerotransport.org
» The Paraguayan Air Force’s Military Air Transport - TAM / By Antonio Luis Sapienza (LAAHS Paraguay)
» Aeroflight

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org