Status: | |
Date: | Friday 8 May 1987 |
Type: |  Douglas DC-6BF |
Operator: | Frigorifico Reyes |
Registration: | CP-1650 |
MSN: | 45505/997 |
First flight: | 1958 |
Engines: | 4 Pratt & Whitney R-2800 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB) ( Bolivia)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB/SLLP), Bolivia |
Narrative:The undercarriage collapsed on landing. The DC-6 overturned and broke in three, catching fire.
Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap
Sources:
» Aviation Letter 247
Photos

accident date:
08-05-1987type: Douglas DC-6BF
registration: OB-R-750
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.