ASN Aircraft accident Kaiser-Frazer C-119L Flying Boxcar N8504X Shageluk, AK
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 13 May 1987
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Kaiser-Frazer C-119L Flying Boxcar
Operator:Northern Pacific Transport
Registration: N8504X
MSN: KMC-245
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:7982
Engines: 2 Wright R-3350-89B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Shageluk, AK (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC), United States of America
Destination airport:Shageluk Airport, AK (SHX/PAHX), United States of America
Narrative:
The airplane was destabilized by a slight vertical air movement on approach. The pilot touched the airplane down short of the runway, collapsing the landing gear before sliding off the strip into adjacent tundra.

The aircraft was chartered to fly in supplies to rebuild a school at Shageluk, which had been destroyed by a fire. After the accident, the aircraft was bought by a local for $1. The fuselage is since in use as a workshop.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE(S):
compensation for wind conditions..inadequate..pilot in command
go-around..not performed..pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
weather condition..downdraft

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Accident number: ANC87LA069
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Runway mishap

Sources:
» NTSB
» Take a tour of an old military plane turned workshop in rural Alaska (adn.com, 21 June 2016)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Anchorage International Airport, AK to Shageluk Airport, AK as the crow flies is 524 km (327 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org