ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 CP-1018 Savannas hill range
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 19 May 1987
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Yacimientos Petroliferos Fiscales Bolivianos - YPFB
Registration: CP-1018
MSN: 363
First flight: 1973
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 13
Total:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Savannas hill range (   Bolivia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Camiri Airport (CAM/SLCA), Bolivia
Destination airport:Santa Cruz-El Trompillo Airport (SRZ/SLET), Bolivia
Narrative:
Crashed on approach in poor weather.

Sources:
» Aviation Letter 247

Photos

photo of DHC-6-Twin-Otter-300-CP-1018
accident date: 19-05-1987
type: de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
registration: CP-1018

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Camiri Airport to Santa Cruz-El Trompillo Airport as the crow flies is 245 km (153 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DHC-6 Twin Otter

  • 930+ built
  • 126th loss
  • 83rd fatal accident
  • 15th worst accident (at the time)
  • 41st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Bolivia
  • 14th worst accident (at the time)
  • 15th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org