ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 PK-NUW Ruteng
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 23 May 1987
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Merpati Nusantara Airlines
Registration: PK-NUW
MSN: 474
First flight: 1975
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Ruteng (   Indonesia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Ruteng Airport (RTG/WATG), Indonesia
Narrative:
The aircraft, named "Talaud", crashed in a ravine while approaching Ruteng.

Classification:

Sources:
» Aviation Letter 250
» Aviation Letter 248

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org