ASN Aircraft accident British Aerospace 3101 Jetstream 31 N331CY New Orleans International Airport, LA (MSY)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 26 May 1987
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
British Aerospace 3101 Jetstream 31
Operated by:Air New Orleans
On behalf of:Continental Express
Registration: N331CY
MSN: 742
First flight: 1987-02-19 (3 months)
Total airframe hrs:147
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-10
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:New Orleans International Airport, LA (MSY) (   United States of America)
Crash site elevation: 1 m (3 feet) amsl
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:New Orleans International Airport, LA (MSY/KMSY), United States of America
Destination airport:Valparaiso-Eglin AFB, FL (VPS/KVPS), United States of America
Flightnumber: 962
Narrative:
Taxi clearance was received at 16:35 and the flight left gate 14B for runway 19. The airplane was cleared for takeoff at 16:44. Shortly after lifting off, at 200 feet above the ground, the engine torque gauges began to fluctuate erratically and the plane began to yaw back and forth. The captain believed the TTL (Torque Temperature Limiting) system may have been bypassing fuel to the engines (a situation that could occur when power levers are advanced too far forward). He then slightly decreased the power settings which resulted in even greater torque oscillations and greater yawing. The captain believed both engines were malfunctioning for some unknown reason and landed back on runway 19, because a 90deg turn for runway 28 seemed impossible. The aircraft overran the runway, struck a 6 feet high chain link fence, struck a concrete barrier and skidded across the Route 61 highway before coming to rest on a parking lot.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A breakdown of the flight crew coordination which resulted in their failure to comply with the Before Takeoff Checklist and advance the RPM levers to the high RPM position, and the flight crew's failure to diagnose and remedy engine oscillations on initial climbout.
Contributing to the flight crew's failure to advance the RPM levers before take off was the fact that both crewmembers had limited experience in the BAe-3101 and extensive recent experience in other aircraft which use RPM control lever procedures that are different from the BAe-3101."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Accident number: NTSB/AAR-88-06
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Aviation Letter 250
» NTSB/AAR-88/06

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 1 Safety Recommendation

Show all...

Photos

photo of BAe-3101-Jetstream-31-N331CY
accident date: 26-05-1987
type: BAe 3101 Jetstream 31
registration: N331CY

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from New Orleans International Airport, LA to Valparaiso-Eglin AFB, FL as the crow flies is 360 km (225 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org