Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 27 May 1987 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2R |
Operator: | Aeroflot / Latvia |
Registration: | CCCP-70501 |
MSN: | 1G144-12 |
First flight: | 1973 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | off Visby ( Sweden)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Illegal Flight |
Departure airport: | Saldus, Latvia |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The pilot stole an An-2 and fled to Sweden. He ditched the aircraft and swam to the shore of Gotland Island where he requested political asylum.
The Antonov is now on display at the Gotlands Försvarsmuseum.
Classification:
Ditching
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports» BAAA-ACRO
» PZC 29-5-1987
Photos

accident date:
27-05-1987type: Antonov An-2R
registration: CCCP-70501
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.