ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) registration unknown Flores-Santa Elena Airport (FRS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 28 May 1987
Time:09:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Guatemalteca
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Flores-Santa Elena Airport (FRS) (   Guatemala)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Flores-Santa Elena Airport (FRS/MGFL), Guatemala
Destination airport:El Naranjo Airport (ENJ), Guatemala
Narrative:
A Douglas C-47 transport plane crashed on the shore of Laguna de Peten, a lake close to Flores-Santa Elena Airport (FRS).
All twelve (11 military and one civilian) on board were killed.

Sources:
» El Informador 29 May 1987, p10A
» Scramble 9:5 (37)
» AP

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 4470th loss
  • 1769th fatal accident
  • 434th worst accident (at the time)
  • 441st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Guatemala
  • 7th worst accident (at the time)
  • 10th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org