Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Friday 29 May 1987 |
Type: |  Junkers Ju-52/3m |
Operator: | Ju-Air |
Registration: | HB-HOS |
MSN: | 6580 |
First flight: | 1939 |
Engines: | 3 BMW 132A3 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | near Koblenz-Winningen Airport ( Germany)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Koblenz-Winningen Airfield (EDRK), Germany |
Narrative:During final approach to runway 24 at Koblenz-Winningen Airport, the lAS dropped below minimum. The aircraft touched the ground 10 m before the runway. The pilot took over control and initiated a go around. He was not able to establish directional control and the right wing touched the ground. The aircraft veered to the right of the runway, rolled to the left touching the ground with the left wing, turned and stopped in a field. A small fire on the right engine was extinguished by the crew.
Probable Cause:
Delay in initiating a missed approach, failure to obtain/maintain flying speed, inadequate crew co-ordination and improper recovery from a bounced landing were contributory factors.
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.