ASN Aircraft accident British Aerospace BAe-748-314 Srs. 2A LFD JW9008 Lake Manyara (LKY)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:xx MAY 1987
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
British Aerospace BAe-748-314 Srs. 2A LFD
Operator:Tanzanian People's Defence Force
Registration: JW9008
MSN: 1751
First flight: 1977
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Lake Manyara (LKY) (   Tanzania)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Lake Manyara Airport (LKY/HTLM), Tanzania
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair when the nose undercarriage collapsed on landing.

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Air-Britain photo collection

Photos

photo of BAe-748-314-Srs-2A-LFD-JW9008
accident date: ??-05-1987
type: BAe-748-314 Srs. 2A LFD
registration: JW9008

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org