Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 16 June 1987 |
Type: |  Martin 4-0-4 |
Operator: | CAMBA - Commercializadora Aérea Mixta Boliviana |
Registration: | CP-1570 |
MSN: | 14167 |
First flight: | 1952 |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Paraparau ( Bolivia)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Test |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:One of the Pratt & Whitney R-2800 engines backfired. A forced (belly) landing was carried out.
Classification:
Forced landing outside airport
Photos

accident date:
16-06-1987type: Martin 4-0-4
registration: CP-1570

accident date:
16-06-1987type: Martin 4-0-4
registration: N40432
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.