ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-130E Hercules 68-10945 Fort Bragg, NC
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 1 July 1987
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-130E Hercules
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 68-10945
MSN: 4325
First flight: 1969
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Fort Bragg, NC (   United States of America)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fayetteville-Pope AFB, NC (POB/KPOB), United States of America
Destination airport:Fayetteville-Pope AFB, NC (POB/KPOB), United States of America
Narrative:
The Hercules doing a LAPES drop at Fort Bragg when it pulled up too late. The airplane skidded some 1000 yards down a dirt runway and struck a military vehicle, killing an Army soldier. The airplane continued and ended up against some trees,

Sources:
» Cargo plane crashes at Fort Bragg
» kills five (Gettysburg Times, 1987-07-02)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org