Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Monday 6 July 1987 |
Time: | 07:43 |
Type: |  Fokker F-27 Friendship 100 |
Operator: | Vayudoot |
Registration: | VT-DMB |
MSN: | 10172 |
First flight: | 1961 |
Engines: | 2 Rolls-Royce Dart 514 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Cooch Behar Airport (COH) ( India)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Calcutta Airport (CCU/VECC), India |
Destination airport: | Cooch Behar Airport (COH/VECO), India |
Flightnumber: | PF707 |
Narrative:The F-27 sustained substantial damage when the nose landing gear collapsed in a runway excursion accident.
The aircraft encountered heavy rain while overhead the airport. Visibility decreased, so the pilot circled five times over the field for weather to improve.
Upon landing the aircraft ran off the runway, bogging down in soft soil.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Pilot effecting late touch down with higher speed under the prevailing heavy rains. The decision to land in visibility below minima condition and existence of tall trees in the approach funnel were the contributory factors."
Classification:
Runway excursion
Sources:
» Civil aviation aircraft accident summary for the year 1987 (DGAC India)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Calcutta Airport to Cooch Behar Airport as the crow flies is 419 km (262 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.