OT Antonov An-2R HA-MBS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 326738

Date:Friday 10 July 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:MÉM Repülögépes Szolgálat
Registration: HA-MBS
MSN: 1G172-52
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:OT
Location: -   Hungary
Phase: Standing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
HA-MBS was damaged on the ground when a container of granulated fertilizer fell during the loading process. The container was being loaded by a modified MTZ50 tractor when it fell.
The fuselage suffered severe structural damage in the area of the wing attachment. It is reported that the wings were later mated with an other fuselage.

Sources:

Soviet Transports