ASN Aircraft accident Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso (PBY-5A) C-FPQP Lac Cache, ON
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 18 July 1987
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso (PBY-5A)
Operator:Gouvernement du Québec
Registration: C-FPQP
MSN: CV-407
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Lac Cache, ON (   Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Nosed down and sank during a touch-and-go landing on a lake.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org