ASN Aircraft accident Embraer EMB-110P Bandeirante PT-GKT Santo Angelo Airport, RS (GEL)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 25 July 1987
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer EMB-110P Bandeirante
Operator:Rio Sul Serviços Aéreos Regionais
Registration: PT-GKT
MSN: 110130
First flight: 1976
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Santo Angelo Airport, RS (GEL) (   Brazil)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Santo Ângelo Airport, RS (GEL/SBNM), Brazil
Narrative:
The pilot positioned the aircraft for a crosswind (35kts) landing on runway 29 at Santo Angelo. During the flare the Bandeirante floated and touched down late. The aircraft overran the runway down in a steep hollow.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org