ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-53-DO (DC-3) N39DT Laredo International Airport, TX (LRD)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 28 July 1987
Time:21:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-53-DO (DC-3)
Operator:La Mesa Leasing Inc.
Registration: N39DT
MSN: 4871
First flight: 1942
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Laredo International Airport, TX (LRD) (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Laredo International Airport, TX (LRD/KLRD), United States of America
Destination airport:Ciudad Camargo Airport, Mexico
Narrative:
The left engine failed during initial climb immediately after lift-off. Airspeed could not be maintained a.o. because the aircraft was loaded to 3,809 pounds above its maximum allowable takeoff gross weight. An emergency landing was attempted but directional control was lost and the aircraft stalled/mushed and collided with the terrain alongside the runway.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
Preflight planning/preparation .. inadequate .. pilot in command
1 engine .. failure,total
Aircraft weight and balance .. exceeded .. pilot in command
Airspeed(Vs) .. not possible .. pilot in command
Stall/mush .. inadvertent .. pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
Landing gear,main gear .. overload
Landing gear,main gear .. failure,total

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Accident number: FTW87LA180
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Overloaded

Loss of control

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-53-N26H
accident date: 28-07-1987
type: Douglas C-53 (DC-3)
registration: N26H

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org